Portal:2017 Spring Men

From USAFA Rugby Alumni
Jump to: navigation, search

< 2016 Fall Men 2017 Fall Men>


2017 Spring Men Portal

UsafaRugbyPatch6.jpeg
The season started with a win (after looking great the first 15 minutes or so, ASU took it to us the rest of the half and had a good lead at the half. Conditioning carried us through the second half, and with about 3 minutes left, scored the winning try to win) The next games against top tier teams challenged our confidence, but positively influenced our continued improvement. CSU and Utah State both dropped out of the schedule at the 11th hour, and our inability to find replacement matches led to a scarcity of 15s experience prior to going into the D1A championships. National rankings at season's end left us at 37th (Army and Navy, 9th and 10th) [[1]]

Season photos are at zoomierugby.shutterfly.com/pictures

Team Record

A Side Record
Date Opponent (Final National Ranking) Score Notes
28 Jan at Arizona State 35-24 Higgins 1T, 3C, Ts by Culver, Hancock, Welch, Lyons and Mechikoff
4 Feb St Mary's (1) 0-55 0-22 with 17 minutes to go [[2]]
11 Feb Lindenwood (8) 7-53 Closer game than score indicates (7-34 with 10 min left); Brown T, Higgins C
25 Feb BYU (3) 15-74 Kyles, Welch - Ts; Tothstein - P, Higgins - C [[3]]
3 Mar Colgate 38-7 LVI Sevens
3 Mar Citadel 33-14 LVI Sevens
3 Mar Delaware 14-21 LVI Sevens
4 Mar Notre Dame (OH) 24-43 LVI Sevens Cup QF
4 Mar Lindenwood 26-19 LVI Sevens
4 Mar Arizona (15) @ Las Vegas 28-30 Lyons 2Ts, Cochell T, Rothstein T and 4 Cs; Ahead 28-18 with 10m left; AZ scored and then intercepted a pass in the last minute for the tie and conversion put them ahead
8 Apr AFA Sevens-MT State 10-20 Ts by M Davis and Troxell
8 Apr AFA Sevens-U NM 12-29 Ts by Zhang and Davis, C by Gorigolzarri
8 Apr AFA Sevens-CU 26-31 Ts by Pingree, Bustuttil and Troxell, C by Gorigolzarri and Bustuttil(2),
8 Apr AFA Sevens-AFA side 2 21-28 Ts by Boyd, Gorigolzarri, Davis, C(3) by Gorigolzarri
15 Apr Arizona (15) 7-51 T by Welch, C by Higgins
29 Apr CC 22-12 Sevens; Ts by Goirigolzarri (2) and M Davis (2) [[4]]
29 Apr CC 24-12 Sevens; Ts by Zhang, Swenson, M Davis


B Side Record
Date Opponent Score Notes
4 Feb St Mary's B 0-75
11 Feb Lindenwood B 0-60
25 Feb BYU B 0-58
4 Mar U AZ B 21-37 Lavery T, Busuttil T, Bartholomew T, Goirigolzarri 3C
8 Apr AFA Sevens-Wyoming 5-33 T by Waterman
8 Apr AFA Sevens-Kansas St 7-28 T by Waterman, C by Romero
8 Apr AFA Sevens-Utah St 12-45 T by Arnold, Moss, C by Romero
8 Apr AFA Sevens-AFA A 28-21 T by Zhang, Hinnant(2), Arnold, C (4) by Romero
Roster
Last Name First Name Class
Adams Rod 2020
Agmata Christian 2018
Arnaud Antoine 2020
Aro Michael 2019
Bartholomew IV David 2019
Belyeu Tyler 2020
Bockstruck Chase 2017
Boyd Liam 2020
Brandt Curran 2019
Brown Dylan 2017
Burmester Ben 2017
Busuttil Christian 2020
Carl Joseph 2017
Chester Payton 2020
Cobb Marquis 2019
Cochell Mitch 2017
Connelly Ryan 2019
Cornillez Michael 2019
Cottam Jack 2020
Cox Thomas 2019
Crotts Michael 2020
Culver Colin 2018
D'Agostino Alex 2017
Dalton Dominique 2018
Delgado Cole 2020
Dunbar Tristan 2020
Dvali Nodar 2020
Dyson Ryan 2020
Eadie Tommy 2019
Ellis Brad 2020
Frometa Josh 2019
Galbraith Conner 2020
Goirigolzarri Alex 2019
Griffin Trey (?steve) 2019
Griffith Johnny 2019
Guerrero Brian 2019
Hancock Hunter 2017
Hanley Grizz 2017
Hayes Colton 2020
Hein A J 2017
Higgin Elliott 2019
Hinnant Koby 2020
Hughes Jake 2019
Johnson Connor 2020
Jonasen Colin 2020
Kerdikoshvili Gregor 2018
Kim Kevin 2017
Kyles Jason 2018
Lavery Nate 2020
Lichtsinn Andy 2017
Lunasin Hunter 2019
Lyons Austin 2018
Mechikoff Michael 2018
Menser Eric 2019
Miller Kaiana 2017
Miner Brady 2017
Moss Donavan 2018
Munekata Adam 2020
Nagle Noah 2020
Nye Jett 2019
Pingree Jackson 2019
Pontzer Luke 2020
Quiros Jon 2019
Reiss Evan 2019
Romero Christopher 2017
Rothstein Casey 2018
Smith Braden 2018
Smith Liam 2020
Smith Quincy 2017
Stewart Nkozi 2018
Stille Dustin 2019
Swenson Connell 2020
Thorley McCord 2018
Troxell Tate 2020
Vaughn Cody 2017
Walker Nick 2020
Waterman Nick 2019
Weaver Ben 2017
Welch Dalton 2017
Wyatt JJ 2020
Zhang Han 2020
Zorn Dylan 2020
Nagle Noah 2020
Basham Benjamin 2017
Darling Dan 2017
Davis Markez 2017
Fox Rachel 2017
Gonzales Gilbert 2017
Grimes Dee 2017
Kuhn Geoffrey 2017
Moore Dallas 2017
Search Greg 2017
Vargas Connor 2017

Post Season Experience/Records

Portal:2017 Spring Men/Post Season


Leadership

Staff

Head Coach - Denny Merideth '73 [[5]]

Assistant Head Coach - James Paterson

Assistant Coach - Jaron Maynard

Assistant Coach - Justin Mitchell

Assistant Coach - Zack Kennedy

OIC - LtCol Jeff Ulmer '01

OIC - Lt Col Joe Dan Cox, '98

CIC - C1C Ben Bermester

Trainer - Bonnie Anderson


Captains

C1C Mitch Cochell

Media

#2 Brady Miner, #3 McCord Thorley, #4 Austin Lyons, Jumper #8 Chase Bockstruck, Lifter facing camera #6 Elliott Higgins, Last man in line out facing camera #1 Joe Carl



Click here for more 2017 spring men pictures

Memorable Events

Click here for pictures of the End of 2017 banquet

USA Rugby Academic Honor Roll for Bockstruck, Weaver and Mechinkoff [[6]]